Loading Events

← Back to Events

Asheville Art Museum

+ Google Map
2 South Pack Square
Asheville, NC 28801 United States

*WAITING LIST* Mixed-Media Portraits (Grades 6–8)

Week 3 | Day 4 | Morning session

Joseph Fiore, Black Mountain Lake Eden, 1954, watercolor on paper, 12 ⅝ × 18 inches. Black Mountain College Collection, gift of the Falcon Foundation, 2012.53.01.22. © The Falcon Foundation

*WAITING LIST* Landscape Painting (Grades 6–8)

Week 3 | Day 4 | Afternoon session

Public Tour: American Perspectives

*WAITING LIST* Mixed-Media Portraits (Grades 6–8)

Week 3 | Day 5 | Morning session

Joseph Fiore, Black Mountain Lake Eden, 1954, watercolor on paper, 12 ⅝ × 18 inches. Black Mountain College Collection, gift of the Falcon Foundation, 2012.53.01.22. © The Falcon Foundation

*WAITING LIST* Landscape Painting (Grades 6–8)

Week 3 | Day 5 | Afternoon session

*WAITING LIST* Art Around the World (Grades K–2)

Week 4 | July 11–July 15 | Grades K–2 | Morning session

*WAITING LIST* Elements of Art (Grades K–2)

Week 4 | July 11–July 15 | Grades K–2 | Afternoon session

*WAITING LIST* Art Around the World (Grades K–2)

Week 4 | Day 2 | Morning session

*WAITING LIST* Elements of Art (Grades K–2)

Week 4 | Day 2 | Afternoon session

*WAITING LIST* Art Around the World (Grades K–2)

Week 4 | Day 3 | Morning session

*WAITING LIST* Elements of Art (Grades K–2)

Week 4 | Day 3 | Afternoon session

*WAITING LIST* Art Around the World (Grades K–2)

Week 4 | Day 4 | Morning session

*WAITING LIST* Elements of Art (Grades K–2)

Week 4 | Day 4 | Afternoon session

*WAITING LIST* Art Around the World (Grades K–2)

Week 4 | Day 5 | Morning session

*WAITING LIST* Elements of Art (Grades K–2)

Week 4 | Day 5 | Afternoon session

*FULL* Adult Studio: No Stone Lithography

In this 2-day workshop, explore the planographic process known as lithography!

*FULL* Adult Studio: No Stone Lithography

July 16th & 17th; Saturday from 1 to 5pm, Sunday from 1 to 4pm Please visit this page for more information and to register for…

Mixed-Media Art Journals (Grades 9–12)

Week 5 | July 18–July 22 | Grades 9–12 | Morning session

Abstract Portraits (Grades 9–12)

Week 5 | July 18–July 22 | Grades 9–12 | Afternoon session

Mixed-Media Art Journals (Grades 9–12)

Week 5 | Day 2 | Morning session

Abstract Portraits (Grades 9–12)

Week 5 | Day 2 | Afternoon session

Mixed-Media Art Journals (Grades 9–12)

Week 5 | Day 3 | Morning session

Abstract Portraits (Grades 9–12)

Week 5 | Day 3 | Afternoon session

Mixed-Media Art Journals (Grades 9–12)

Week 5 | Day 4 | Morning session

Abstract Portraits (Grades 9–12)

Week 5 | Day 4 | Afternoon session

Members-Only Preview: Border Cantos | Sonic Border

As a valued Museum Member, we invite you to join us for the exclusive opening of our newest exhibition: Border Cantos | Sonic Border Please…

Mixed-Media Art Journals (Grades 9–12)

Week 5 | Day 5 | Morning session

Abstract Portraits (Grades 9–12)

Week 5 | Day 5| Afternoon session

Adult Studio: Visible Mending

This 4 hour workshop is focused on learning sustainable (and fashionable) ways to repair well-loved clothes.

*WAITING LIST* Portraits (Grades 3–5)

Week 6 | July 25–July 29 | Grades 3–5 | Morning session

*WAITING LIST* Fiber Art (Grades 3–5)

Week 6 | July 25–July 29 | Grades 3–5 | Afternoon session

*WAITING LIST* Portraits (Grades 3–5)

Week 6 | Day 2 | Morning session

*WAITING LIST* Fiber Art (Grades 3–5)

Week 6 | Day 2| Afternoon session

*WAITING LIST* Portraits (Grades 3–5)

Week 6 | Day 3 | Morning session

*WAITING LIST* Fiber Art (Grades 3–5)

Week 6 | Day 3 | Afternoon session

*WAITING LIST* Portraits (Grades 3–5)

Week 6 | Day 4 | Morning session

*WAITING LIST* Fiber Art (Grades 3–5)

Week 6 | Day 4 | Afternoon session

*WAITING LIST* Portraits (Grades 3–5)

Week 6 | Day 5 | Morning session

*WAITING LIST* Fiber Art (Grades 3–5)

Week 6 | Day 5 | Afternoon session

*WAITING LIST* Art of STEAM (Grades K–2)

Week 7 | August 1–August 5 | Grades K–2 | Morning session

*WAITING LIST* Fun with Fiber (Grades K–2)

Week 7 | August 1–August 5 | Grades K–2 | Afternoon session

*WAITING LIST* Art of STEAM (Grades K–2)

Week 7 | Day 2 | Morning session

*WAITING LIST* Fun with Fiber (Grades K–2)

Week 7 | Day 2 | Afternoon session

*WAITING LIST* Art of STEAM (Grades K–2)

Week 7 | Day 3 | Morning session

*WAITING LIST* Fun with Fiber (Grades K–2)

Week 7 | Day 3 | Afternoon session

*WAITING LIST* Art of STEAM (Grades K–2)

Week 7 | Day 4 | Morning session

*WAITING LIST* Fun with Fiber (Grades K–2)

Week 7 | Day 4 | Afternoon session

*WAITING LIST* Art of STEAM (Grades K–2)

Week 7 | Day 5 | Morning session

*WAITING LIST* Fun with Fiber (Grades K–2)

Week 7 | Day 5 | Afternoon session

Adult Studio: Introduction to Natural Dyes

In this four part class series, explore dyeing silk and cotton with natural indigo, madder, and weld!

Adult Studio: Bundle Dyeing and Eco-Printing

In this four-hour workshop learn the beautiful art of bundle dyeing and eco-printing with plants!

Adult Studio: Introduction to Natural Dyes

In this four part class series, explore dyeing silk and cotton with natural indigo, madder, and weld!

Community Event on the Plaza

Join us for an artful afternoon on the plaza! In conjunction with American Perspectives, we welcome artists Kimberly English, Casey Engel, and Nora Mosrie. Drop…

Adult Studio: Introduction to Natural Dyes

In this four part class series, explore dyeing silk and cotton with natural indigo, madder, and weld!

Asheville Chamber Music Series: Rising Stars Concert with pianist Christopher Tavernier

This event is a collaboration between the Asheville Chamber Music Series and the Asheville Art Museum to feature North Carolina musicians embarking on a major…

Adult Studio: Introduction to Natural Dyes

In this four part class series, explore dyeing silk and cotton with natural indigo, madder, and weld!